Privacy Policy

On January 1, 2004, the third phase of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into effect. This Act governs information collected as part of commercial activity by any private sector organization. It states that information must be gathered with consent, collected for a reasonable purpose, used for the limited purposes for which it was gathered, be accurate, be open for the owner's inspection and correction, and stored securely.

Mad Dogs & Englishmen Expeditions already maintains a high level of security with respect to the confidentiality of your records but we are now obligated by law to advise and obtain consent to the terms of the collection, distribution and storage of your data.

Our commitment to privacy

Mad Dogs & Englishmen Expeditions respects the privacy of our customers. We pledge to never release your personal information (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or credit card information) to anyone who is not employed or contracted by us to provide a service to you. We will only use this information to serve you better. Mad Dogs & Englishmen Expeditions may from time to time, with your permission, send you information we feel will be of use to you. If you prefer not to receive this type of information in the future, just let us know by contacting us (see below) and we will take you off of our mailing list.

What information do we collect?

When you visit our website maddogsexpeditions.com, you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse maddogsexpeditions.com

1.  Personal information you choose to provide


Credit card information


If you choose to purchase products or services from us, you may need to give personal information and authorization to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:
  • Name
  • Business address
  • Email address
  • Credit card number
  • Business phone number
  • Other business information (i.e. billing address)
E-mail information

If you choose to correspond with us through e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages together with your e-mail address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.     

2.  Website use information


Similar to other commercial websites, maddogsexpeditions.com utilizes a standard technology called «cookies» (see explanation below «What are Cookies?» and web server logs to collect information about how maddogsexpeditions.com is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at maddogsexpeditions.com and the websites visited just before and just after maddogsexpeditions.com. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to Mad Dogs & Englishmen Expeditions and/or our website maddogsexpeditions.com, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. The lists used to send you product and service offers are developed and managed under our traditional corporate standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of our customers' personal information. As a customer, you will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers.

What are cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on the user's hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one webpage to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's interactions on related webpages. This makes it easier for a user to move from webpage to webpage and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

How do we use information we collect from cookies or web server logs?


We use Web site browser software tools such as cookies and Web server logs to gather information about maddogsexpeditions.com users' browsing activities, in order to constantly improve maddogsexpeditions.com and better serve our customers. This information assists us to design and arrange our webpages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve maddogsexpeditions.com to better meet the needs of our customers and prospective customers.

Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by users to maddogsexpeditions.com as they move from one page to another. web server logs allow us to count how many people visit maddogsexpeditions.com and evaluate maddogsexpeditions.com 's visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual email address or any personally identifying information about you.

E-mail privacy

1. Personal information you choose to provide

If you received an e-mail from us, (a) your e-mail address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future («opt-in»), or (b) you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

2. How can you stop receiving e-mail from us?

Each e-mail newsletter or special offer e-mail sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving e-mail from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any e-mail.

Links to other websites

This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any sites you may visit after you enter the maddogsexpeditions.com website.

Sharing and usage

We will never share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it for the protection of our legal rights. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for the purposes it was collected for.

Security of personal information

We will maintain your personal information in secure data storage to safeguard it from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We will maintain the strict confidentiality of all personal information collected, and will only disclose such information to employees of Mad Dogs & Englishmen Expeditions who require such information for the purposes set out above. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the purposes stated above or as otherwise required by law.

Your consent

By using maddogsexpeditions.com you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on maddogsexpeditions.com to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

How to contact us

If you would like to view or update the personal information in your client record or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information, or if you have any enquiries or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail or write to Privacy Officer, Mad Dogs & Englishmen Expeditions, General Delivery, Canmore, AB T1W 2V4

Last modified: March 29, 2008